City Council
History of the City Council
Mayors and Councilmembers Since City Charter Adoption in 1961
 
 
Mayors
At-Large
Districts
2022
Rory R. Rowland
Jared Fears
 
2020
Election Held June 2, 2020
 
 
John Perkins – 1st District 
Brice Stewart – 2nd District 
Mike Steinmeyer – 3rd District 
Daniel Hobart – 4th District
2018
Eileen Weir
Karen DeLuccie
Mike Huff
 
2016
 
 
John Perkins – 1st District
Curt Dougherty – 2nd District
Scott Roberson – 3rd District
Tom Van Camp – 4th District
2014
Eileen Weir
Chris Whiting
Karen DeLuccie
Scott Roberson – 3rd District
(General)
Tom Van Camp – 4th District
(Special Election)
2013
 
 
Roxann Thorley – 3rd District
(Special Election)
2012
 
Christopher (Chris) Whiting
(Special Election)
Marcie Gragg – 1st District
Curt Dougherty – 2nd District
Myron Paris – 3rd District
Eileen Weir – 4th District
2011
 
 
James (Jim) Engelman – 2nd District
(Council Election)
2010
Don B. Reimal
Lucy Young
Jim Schultz
 
2008
 
 
Marcie Gragg – 1st District
Willard Swoffer – 2nd District
Myron Paris – 3rd District
James Page – 4th District
2006
Don B. Reimal
Lucy Young
Jim Schultz
Marcie Gragg – 1st District
(Special Election)
2004
 
 
Don B. Reimal – 1st District
Willard Swoffer – 2nd District
Renee Paluka – 3rd District
James (Jim) Page – 4th District
2002
Ron Stewart
Jason White
Jim Schultz
 
2000
 
 
Don B. Reimal – 1st District
John Perkins – 2nd District
Renee Paluka – 3rd District
Charlie Rich – 4th District
1998
Ron Stewart
William (Bill) McDonald
Lucy Young
 
1997
 
 
Al VanIten – 3rd District
(Special Election)
1996
 
 
Don B. Reimal – 1st District
John Perkins – 2nd District
Susan P. Block – 3rd District
Bill Baker – 4th District
1994
Ron Stewart
William (Bill) McDonald
Mark Swope
Don B. Reimal – 1st District
(Special Election)
C. Dale Pearce – 2nd District
(Special Election)
1992
 
 
Ron Stewart – 1st District
C. John Forge, Jr. – 2nd District
Susan P. Block – 3rd District
Bill Baker – 4th District
1990
William (Bill) Carpenter
Penny B. Bennett
William (Bill) McDonald
 
1988
 
 
Lysle R. Weeks – 1st District
Victor Callahan – 2nd District
Dr. Robert W. Clothier – 3rd District
Jim Ruhlman – 4th District
1986
Barbara J. Potts
Martin Coleman
Millie Nesbitt
 
1984
 
 
Woodrow (Woody) Howell – 1st District
Harland M. Hawley – 2nd District
Mike Martin – 3rd District
William (Bill) Snyder – 4th District
1982
Barbara J. Potts
Millie Nesbitt
Jim Nauser
 
1980
 
 
John C. Carnes – 1st District
Marilyn Wright – 2nd District
Mike Martin – 3rd District
William (Bill) Snyder – 4th District
1978
E. Lee Comer, Jr.
Bill Baker
Barbara J. Potts
John C. Carnes – 1st District
(Special Election)
1976
 
 
E. Lee Comer, Jr. – 1st District
Charles E. Cornell – 2nd District
Ray G. Williamson – 3rd District
Dr. Duane Holder – 4th District
1975
 
 
Samuel L. LeVota – 3rd District
(Special Election)
1974
Richard A. King
Mitzi A. Overman
Ray A. Heady
E. Lee Comer, Jr. – 1st District
(Special Election)
1972
 
 
R.M. (Rudy) Bonville – 1st District
A.W. (Art) Lamb – 2nd District
Dr. Eugene W. Theiss – 3rd District
Morris D. McQuinn – 4th District
1970
Phil K. Weeks
William A. McGraw
Lauzon H. Maxwell
 
1968
 
 
R.M. (Rudy) Bonville – 1st District
A.W. (Art) Lamb – 2nd District
Paul L. Roberts – 3rd District
Morris D. McQuinn – 4th District
1966
Donald L. Slusher
William McGraw
Dr. Eugene W. Theiss
 
1964
 
 
Don. L. Kerrick – 1st District
L.M. (Bill) Gibbons – 2nd District
Phil K. Weeks – 3rd District
Dr. Harry Jones – 4th District
1962
L.F.P. Curry
James E. Kelley
John P. Southern
Don L. Kerrick – 1st District
Dr. Sam T. Wilson – 2nd District
Dr. Wayne K. Tice – 3rd District
Alan B. Slayton – 4th District
Mayors Since Incorporation
1961 – 1962 Arch G. Campbell
1958 – 1961 William Sermon
1950 – 1958 Robert P. Weatherford, Jr.
1950 Renick Jones
1924 – 1950 Roger T. Sermon
1922 – 1923 Charles D. Capelle
1920 – 1921 Wm. Stewart McCoy
1912 – 1920 Christian Ott
1908 – 1911 Llewellyn Jones
1906 – 1907 James Allen Prewitt
1904 – 1905 P. H. Grinter
1902 – 1903 Reese W. McCurdy
1898 – 1901 Samuel H. Woodson
1896 – 1897 Alden C. Millard
1894 – 1895 P. H. Grinter
1892 – 1893 Joseph W. Mercer
1890 – 1891 Cornell Crysler
1889 William S. Flournoy
1885 – 1888 Thomas C. Caldwell
1882 – 1884 James Peacock
1880 – 1881 O. H. Mitchell
1879 W. A. Cunningham
1878 Horace Sheley
1877 E. A. Hickman
1875 – 1876 John W. Perry
1874 Robert Weston
1873 Porter McClanahan
1871 – 1872 V. M. Hobbs
1870 J. H. Slover
1869 B. F. Wallace
1868 J. H. Slover
1866 – 1867 Peter Kinters
1865 William Peacock
1864 Geo. R. Hotsenpiller
1862 Geo. R. Hotsenpiller
1861 John K. Stark
1859 – 1860 Geo. R. Hotsenpiller
1858 W. L. Bone
1857 Abraham Comingo
1855 – 1856 Geo. R. Hotsenpiller
1854 Thomas J. Shaw
1853 A. E. Tyree
1852 Abraham Comingo
1851 Jess Henry
1851 Porter McClanahan
1850 J. R. Palmer
1849 William McCoy